Here at Poise Sport & Remedial Massage we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Any questions about this policy should be sent to gail(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)poiseremedialmassage.com. Alternatively you can call 079875 265905.

What information is collected from you

We collect information about you when you sign up for our services or order products. We also collect information when you provide feedback. We only collect information that is relevant to the services you will receive from us.  No website information is collected from you via cookies.

How we collect information from you

We obtain information from you when you complete a client consent form before receiving our services. We also collect information when you sign up for using our services or register for our newsletter.

How your information is used

We collect information about you to ensure you receive the correct service, confirm and remind your appointments and, if you agree to email you about our services, any special offers and products that we think may be of interest to you. We will also use your information to send you our newsletter, if you have given permission to receive it.

We do not share your personal information unless you expressly request us to do so. If a health professional requires a report about your care, we may make a charge against the health professional.  A copy of any such report will be provided to you.

We will never sell your data and we promise to keep your details safe and secure.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services and products.  If you have consented to receive marketing through our newsletter or social marketing you may opt out. You have a right at any time to top us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You can also contact us at gail(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)poiseremedialmassage.com

How we keep your information secure

All your personal information is kept securely in locked files.  Our database is stored on HubSpot CRM (Content Record Management) System. This system is protected by with top end in-transit encryption, advanced TLS (1.0, 1.1, and 1.2) protocols, and 2,048-bit keys. HubSpot’s security details can be found at https://www.hubspot.com/security.  All communication via our online booking system uses bank-grade encryption and high grade (class 4) SSL certificates. If you signed up for our services via social marketing, we use Leadpages (see http://bit.ly/LeadpagesPrivacyPolicy) and Awebber (see http://bit.ly/AwebberPrivacyPolicy) to keep your information safe and secure.

How long will we hold your information

We will delete your personal data records 3 years after your final appointment or last contact with us.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access any information we hold about you. This will be provided within 1 month of your request.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. Contact www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 January 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you on 07985 265905 or gail(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)poiseremedialmassage.com

 

Close Menu